Blog

How much does a fashion photoshoot cost in 2026?

The short answer: $2,000 on the low end for a lean product day, $15,000+ for a full campaign day. Here's the line-by-line breakdown of where the money goes, how it varies by city, and how AI on-model tools change the math per image.

Short answer

A lean e-commerce product day runs about $2,000-$6,000 all-in for 30-60 images ($60-$200 per image). A full campaign day with an established model and editorial photographer runs $15,000+ (September 2026 market estimates, USD). AI on-model tools like Looknish cost $0.165-$0.19 per shot, roughly 300x-2,000x cheaper per image for catalog-style work.

Start freeSee pricing

Model rates (2026)

New-face models book at $400-$800 per day in most major markets. Established models with real books run $1,200-$3,000. Agency booking fees add 20%. On-camera talent for video content is a separate rate card entirely.

Photographer day rates

A commercial fashion photographer's day rate in 2026 typically runs $1,500-$5,000 for a full-day product shoot. Editorial and campaign photographers charge $5,000-$25,000+ per day. Add a usage rights extension if the work is used beyond the initial catalog.

Studio rentals and crew

A basic cyclorama studio in New York, London, or LA rents at $500-$1,500 per day. Natural-light spaces run higher. Add $200-$500 for a photo assistant and $150-$400 for equipment rental if the photographer doesn't own their lighting.

Styling, hair, and makeup

Stylist day rates: $600-$1,500. Hair and makeup: $500-$1,200 each. On a fashion shoot they're typically not optional, and sample logistics (courier, insurance, steaming) add another $100-$600.

Retouching and usage rights

Per-image retouching for e-commerce runs $8-$25. Editorial retouching is $50-$200 per image. On a 40-look day that's another $320-$1,000 minimum, plus a usage rights extension of $500-$5,000+ if the images run beyond the original catalog placement.

Full line-item cost breakdown

Fashion photoshoot line-item cost breakdown, September 2026 market estimates, USD
Line itemLow (USD)Typical (USD)High (USD)
Model (new face vs established)4008003,000
Agency booking fee (+20% of model rate)80160600
Photographer day rate (commercial)1,5003,0005,000
Photographer day rate (editorial/campaign)5,00010,00025,000+
Photo assistant200300500
Studio rental (cyclorama, per day)5009001,500
Hair and makeup (each)5008001,200
Stylist day rate6001,0001,500
Sample logistics (courier, insurance, steaming)100250600
Retouching (e-commerce, per image)81525
Retouching (editorial, per image)50120200
Usage rights extension (beyond initial catalog use)5001,5005,000+

Ranges reflect major-market rates in the United States, United Kingdom, and comparable markets. Agency booking fee is calculated as roughly 20% of the model's day rate.

How costs vary by city: New York, London, Istanbul

Location changes the math significantly. Below are September 2026 market estimates in USD for the same line items in three cities that Looknish customers frequently ask about. Istanbul figures are local-market estimates, not pulled from a published rate index, and should be treated as directional.

New York, September 2026 market estimate, USD
Line itemLow (USD)Typical (USD)High (USD)
Model5001,2003,000
Agency booking fee100240600
Photographer2,0004,00020,000+
Assistant250350500
Studio rental7001,2001,800
Hair and makeup6009001,200
Stylist7001,1001,500
Sample logistics150300600
Retouching (per image)1018150
Usage rights extension6001,8006,000+

Reflects major-market US commercial and editorial photography rates. Not a quote; ask vendors directly for current pricing.

London, September 2026 market estimate, USD
Line itemLow (USD)Typical (USD)High (USD)
Model4501,0002,800
Agency booking fee90200560
Photographer1,8003,50018,000+
Assistant220320480
Studio rental6501,1001,600
Hair and makeup5508501,150
Stylist6501,0001,400
Sample logistics140280550
Retouching (per image)917140
Usage rights extension5501,6005,500+

Reflects UK commercial and editorial photography rates, converted to USD for comparability. Not a quote.

Istanbul, September 2026 market estimate, USD
Line itemLow (USD)Typical (USD)High (USD)
Model1504001,000
Agency booking fee3080200
Photographer5001,2004,000
Assistant80150250
Studio rental200400700
Hair and makeup150300500
Stylist200400700
Sample logistics50100250
Retouching (per image)4840
Usage rights extension1505001,500

Local-market estimate, not sourced from a published index. Actual rates vary widely by studio and agency; treat as a directional low-cost-market comparison in USD.

Total: a realistic e-commerce day

A lean e-commerce product day in 2026 lands around $2,000-$6,000 all-in and produces 30-60 finished images. That's $50-$200 per image, before any campaign-level costs.

Cost per image, by shoot type

The real number that matters for budgeting is not the day rate, it's cost per usable image. Here's how that breaks down across three common shoot types.

Cost per usable image by shoot type, September 2026 market estimates, USD
Shoot typeShoot costUsable imagesCost per image
Lean product day$2,000-$3,50030-50$50-$70
Mid-range catalog day$6,000-$9,00050-80$95-$150
Campaign day$15,000-$30,000+10-25 hero images$1,000-$2,000+

Campaign days deliver far fewer usable images because the output is a small set of hero images rather than a full catalog run.

AI cost per image, using verified Looknish pricing

Looknish's plans price out to $0.165-$0.19 per shot depending on plan and resolution. Compare that to the $50-$2,000+ per image ranges above.

Looknish plan cost per shot
PlanPrice/moCredits/moCost per shotResolution
Starter$19100$0.19Standard (1 credit)
Studio$49280$0.175Up to high-res (2 credits)
Scale$99600$0.165Up to ultra-res (3 credits)

Resolution credit multipliers: standard shot 1 credit, high-res 2 credits, ultra-res 3 credits. Background removal and marketplace crops are 0 credits. Full commercial rights on every paid plan.

Mixed-workflow example: a 120-SKU catalog drop shot on the Studio plan, with 80 SKUs at standard resolution and 40 at high-res for hero product pages, costs roughly 80 x $0.175 + 40 x $0.35 = $14.00 + $14.00 = $28.00 in credit terms, well under the day rate of even the leanest live shoot.

Hidden costs that blow up a shoot budget

Reshoots are the biggest budget risk, a single missed shot on set can mean re-booking a model, photographer, and studio for a half or full day. Sample shipping and insurance for garments moving between designer, stylist, and studio adds up over a season. Model release renewals are needed whenever usage extends past the original agreement, and seasonal repeat shoots (four times a year for most apparel brands) multiply every line item above by the number of drops per year.

When a real shoot is still worth it

Real personalities, movement, and brand stories that need a recognizable face still call for a physical shoot. Hero campaign imagery, video content, and anything where authenticity of a specific human being is the point are not AI's job in 2026. If you want a deeper side-by-side, see how AI product photography compares to a traditional photoshoot across cost, speed, and control.

See the current best AI fashion photography tools.

How to combine AI and real photography

The pattern most well-run 2026 brands settle into: one live hero shoot per season for campaign and brand storytelling, then AI on-model generation for every catalog SKU, restock, and marketplace listing. Upload each finished garment once, generate a consistent model across sizes and colorways, and route the output straight to Shopify or your marketplace listings without a second shoot.

A 5-step budgeting checklist

1) Count your SKUs and decide which need hero treatment versus catalog treatment. 2) Price out a live day using the line items above for your city. 3) Price the same SKU volume through Looknish's per-shot cost. 4) Reserve a live budget only for hero and campaign work. 5) Route everything else through AI generation, and revisit the split every season as your catalog grows.

FAQ

How many photos do I get from an AI credit?

One standard-resolution image per credit on Looknish. High-res costs 2 credits and ultra-res costs 3 credits. Background removal and marketplace crops are free.

Is the quality good enough for real listings?

Yes for catalog and lookbook use. Editorial hero shots for major campaigns still benefit from a live shoot with a directed team.

What's the realistic all-in cost of a lean product day in 2026?

Around $2,000-$6,000 for 30-60 finished images, per the September 2026 market estimates above, depending on city and whether you use an established or new-face model.

How much does a full campaign day cost?

$15,000-$30,000+ is typical once you include an editorial photographer, established model, full styling team, and usage rights extension, per the estimates in this guide.

Are Istanbul photoshoot costs really that much lower?

Local-market estimates suggest yes, but treat the Istanbul figures here as directional rather than a quote. Always confirm current rates with local studios and agencies.

What hidden costs catch people off guard?

Reshoots, sample shipping and insurance, model release renewals for extended usage, and the multiplying effect of seasonal repeat shoots across a full year.

Can I mix AI and real photography in one workflow?

Yes. Most well-run 2026 brands book one live hero shoot per season and route everything else, catalog SKUs, restocks, and marketplace listings, through AI generation.

How do I budget for the year?

Use the 5-step checklist in this guide: count SKUs, price a live day for your city, price the same volume through Looknish, reserve live budget only for hero work, and revisit the split every season.

Related

Try it in 60 seconds.

5 free credits. No card required.

Start freeSee pricing